PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder

Regular price$6.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder

Willow bark and aspen bark are both a source of salicin, from which salicylic acid, an aspirin-like substance, is derived. In cosmetics, extracts from these barks are amazing multitaskers that are used for their anti-inflammatory, exfoliating, and even preservative properties. Salicylic acid is in a class of medications called keratolytic agents. Topical salicylic acid treats acne by reducing swelling and redness and unplugging blocked skin pores to allow pimples to shrink. It treats other skin conditions by softening and loosening dry, scaly, or thickened skin so that it flakes off or can be removed easily.

Benefits
These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to traditional chemical preservative systems. The manufacturing method allows us to consistently isolate a salicylate content between 54.0 – 60.0%, which makes PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder an ideal antimicrobial. As an additional benefit, PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder may also impart a smooth feel to the skin.

A Double Challenge Test was completed using 2% PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder in a generic cream base formulation. Samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, A. brasiliensis, and C. albicans. During the first 28-day incubation period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of these microorganisms. Following this initial 28 days of incubation, the cream samples were then re-inoculated with the microbial cultures and sampled over an additional 28-day period. The results were over 99.99% effectiveness

.


PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is water-soluble and may therefore be added to aqueous systems, as well as the aqueous phase of emulsions. When using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 9. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 60°C or below.

INCI Nomenclature: Populus tremuloides Bark Extract
Suggested Use Levels: 0.2-3.0%
Application: Skin Conditioning, Antimicrobial
Appearance: Free Flowing White Powder
Solubility: Fully Water Soluble
REACH Status: Fully Compliant
CAS Number: 90083-05-9
EINECS Number: 290-199-2
Origin: Botanical: Populus tremuloides
Processing: GMO-Free, No Ethoxylation, No Irradiation, No Sulphonation,
No Ethylene Oxide treatment, No Hydrogenation,
Additives: None
Preservatives: None
Antioxidants: None
Other additives: None
Solvents used: Water
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.


This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed