Propanediol

Propanediol

Regular price$6.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Propanediol is a clear, viscous, organic solvent derived from corn sugar. It is nearly odorless but possesses a faintly sweet taste. It is a common natural preservative in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products such as conditioner, lotion, shampoo, sunscreen, makeup, hairspray, and other products. It absorbs water and aids to keep products moist.  

Propanediol is especially useful in solubilizing difficult to incorporate actives.

*Serves as a Solvent
*Works as an Emollient
*Promotes Preservation
*Improves Product Texture and Consistency
*Enhances Absorption
INCI Name: 1, 3-Propanediol 
Appearance: Clear viscous
Aromatic Description: Odorless to faintly sweet
Solubility: Soluble in water (100 mg/ml), alcohol, ether, ethanol, and diethyl ether
Melting Point: -27° C 

Customer Reviews

Based on 9 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed