Pine Bark Botanical Extract Powder (Pycnogenol)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Pine bark extract provides many benefits to the skin, including reducing the signs of aging and improving the hydration and elasticity of the skin. Some of the reported benefits of Pine Bark Extract include: reducing wrinkles from UVB rays decreasing skin thickness, reducing skin roughness, improving visible signs of aging, protecting from UV rays preventing inflammation-reducing redness, decreasing melasma areas reducing discoloration, preventing photoaging, protecting against skin cancer. Studies found that pycnogenol may increase the production of hyaluronic acid and collagen, which are both found in many popular anti-aging products.
INCI Nomenclature: Pinus pinaster
Appearance: Dark reddish-brown free-flowing powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .5-5.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Note: 25kg Special Orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.
Common Uses: Pine bark extract sped up the wound-healing process and reduced scars' size. It helps to reduce the creation of free radicals, which are molecules linked to several skin conditions. It also seems to help with cell regeneration and replication, which reduces the signs of aging.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.