Witch Hazel Liquid Botanical Extract
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Information
- Use & Storage
Standardization: 10:1 Extract Whole Plant ExtractWitch Hazel Liquid Extract is a standardized liquid blend of Witch Hazel Extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology. Unlike distilled Witch Hazel this extract retains all of the properties of the whole plant that were previously difficult to preserve without synthetic preservatives. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic and toner for skin care preparations. Rich in phenolic acids and tannins. In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as a toner or in place of a cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oily and problem skin due to its gentle constitution.
With a plant-based origin, Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is NPA-approved, making it an excellent corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair- and skincare formulations.
It has improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, among many more.
Because of the characteristic color of this botanical extract, the product colors that were formerly possible to obtain only through the use of artificial and often objectionable constituents can now be achieved through plant-based ingredients that impart not only their beneficial, skin health-enhancing properties but also their individual natural colors. It is strongly recommended that small batch trials be conducted to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imbued by the extract.
The original color of Witch Hazel Liquid Extract – Standardized is brown to dark brown; however, there is a possibility of this color changing, depending on the formulation to which it is added.
INCI Nomenclature: Water & Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig Extract & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Brown to dark brown liquid.
Solubility: Water Soluble
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: 3 Years