White Willow Botanical Extract Powder 25% Salicin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
White Willow Bark Extract (Salix alba L.) Contains the active ingredient Salicin at 25%. Salicin is used as an exfoliant, astringent, and ingredient in skin lightening and acne products. A natural exfoliant, Salicin sloughs off dead skin cells and clears pores to reveal a more radiant, clear complexion. Although highly effective, Salicin is gentle and non-irritating, making it safe for nearly all skin types. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective purifying agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams, and lotions.
INCI Nomenclature: Salix Alba Bark Extract
Appearance: Brownish-yellow colored powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Suggest Use: 0.25-1.25%
Note: 25kg Special orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.