Wheat Hydrolysate PF • Conditioning • Moisturizing
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
BACKGROUND, SCIENCE, AND BENEFITS
Proteins are complex organic macromolecules essential for sustaining life. In the body, they are the basis of all cellular structures, as well as cellular reactions, communication between cells, and the production of regulating substances that tissues need for their vitality. Where it comes to the integrity of skin and hair, proteins are vital components with many nutritive functions, and therefore, play a multifunctional role in the cosmetics industry as moisturizers, emulsifiers, strengtheners, and growth stimulators. Until recently, animal proteins were most commonly used for these applications. However, due to growing health and safety concerns about spongiform encephalopathies, as well as humane animal treatment, the market has shifted to using proteins from alternative plant sourcing.
Wheat is a highly durable, renewable product humans have depended on since prerecorded history. Wheat is responsible for the establishment of agrarian societies and for trade between cultures. Wheat sustained people in Europe during the Bronze, Iron, and Roman Ages. Grains of wheat have been found in the pyramids of Egypt, and have even been traced as far back as early 6,000 BC in southern Turkistan. With this long and storied history, wheat protein has lain at the heart of human consumption and sustenance.
Today, wheat remains a staple and is now an important raw material in the cosmetic industry. Wheat proteins are comprised of four different fractions: albumin, globulin, gliadin, and glutenin, which are soluble in water, salt solutions, alcohol, and diluted acids, respectively. These proteins have elastic and binding properties that offer a wide range of applications. They can be used as emulsifiers, as well as to soothe the irritating effects of surfactants such as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, which is contained in many personal care products.
However, because whole protein molecules are too large to be effectively utilized by skin and hair, they have to be cleaved, or hydrolyzed, into smaller subunits – peptides, which are chains of amino acids. Wheat Hydrolysate PF is hydrolyzed via a controlled enzymatic reaction process, rendering a small molecular weight of 1,500Da- 2,000Da, which, in addition to being more bioavailable to living tissue where applied, is more soluble over a broader range of pH and temperature conditions and is more dispersible in any solute. Hydrolyzed wheat proteins are soluble over a pH scale of 3 to 11 whereas most proteins are least soluble between the 6 and 7 range, and do not solubilize below a pH of 4 and above a pH of 10. What this means is that the hydrolyzed wheat protein has a wide range of product applications where other proteins are not soluble, given the pH of the solute in the final product.
In clinical tests, Wheat Hydrolysate PF showed remarkable effectiveness in the improvement of skin texture, elasticity, and repair, demonstrating as much as a 25% improvement in moisturization around the mouth and eye area. In data on hair care, Wheat Hydrolysate PF was able to demonstrate increased hair substantivity which continued over time with product use and active concentration.
The amino acids specific to wheat are powerful agents for maintenance and rejuvenation, and as found in Wheat Hydrolysate PF are free of undesirable agents such a synthetic preservatives or additives, processed without ethoxylation, irradiation, or sulfonation, making it a clean product for the discerning formulator.
INCI: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 2.0 – 5.0%
Suggested Applications: Film-Forming, Moisturizing, Strengthening, Anti-Irritant
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) and store properly in a sealed container.
Shelf life: Retest every 12 months from the date of MFG
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only