Wheat Germ Oil - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Wheat germ is the embryo of the seed from which the crop sprouts. It contains many healthful compounds that are not found in refined grains. These compounds are preserved in the oil obtained by pressing and extracting the kernels. Wheat germ oil is a rich source of nutrition, containing healthy fats, plant proteins, fibers, and vitamins E, A, D, and K, as well as minerals like potassium, zinc, and iron. Additionally, it is abundant in potent antioxidants, antimicrobials, and anti-inflammatory components that provide many benefits for enhancing skin texture, and promoting hair growth.
Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare Aestivum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Virgin
Obtained From: Wheat Kernel
Origin: Germany, Italy, United States
Appearance: Light yellow liquid
Aromatic Description: Characteristic Odor of wheat
Commonly found in lotions, shampoos, and conditioners, this ingredient is known for its hydrating properties. When used as a skin moisturizer, it helps to smooth aging skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It is high in omega oils, which encourages skin repair and makes it beneficial for dehydrated or sun-damaged skin, as well as for general repair of the skin at a cellular level. It is also an excellent moisturizer for hair, helping to strengthen the hair shaft from within, minimizing breakage and split ends, and giving a healthy gloss to the hair.