T50 Vitamin E Oil Mixed Tocopherols • Non-GMO • All Natural
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
INCI: Tocopherol(Wheat Derived)
Aromatic Description: Little to no odor.
Appearance: Medium to light brown color
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Description: T-50 Mixed Tocopherols - is a viscous material with a light brown appearance and little to no odor. Non-GMO mixed tocopherols derived from wheat are fat-soluble antioxidants that protect against oxidation. The Alpha, Beta, Gamma, and Delta-Tocopherol content of this preservative meets a minimum of 50% of the total composition. Based on the D-alpha tocopherol level, the IU activity is estimated at 65 IUs per gram.
Benefits of Vitamin E include protection against oxidation, protection of cellular membrane from free-radical damage, easy absorption into the skin, improving skin's water binding ability, and the appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin.
Common Uses: Tocopherol further protects the skin from the harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun. This ingredient is added to a wide variety of products such as sunscreens and moisturizers, makeup products, hair styling products, etc. Tocopherol is also a preservative preventing the products from going bad.
In nature, there are eight substances (isomers) that are included in the vitamin E family: alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocopherols; and alpha-, beta-, gamma- and delta-tocotrienols. The four different isomers from both the tocopherol and tocotrienol groups all have different biological activities and potential benefits