Kokum Butter - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
Virgin Unrefined Kokum comes from the Indian Tree/Garcinia India and is a hard yet highly emollient butter with a light, non-greasy texture, and a somewhat earthy aroma. It melts just above body temperature, absorbing readily to provide a light texture to skin and hair while restoring softness and elasticity. Pure kokum butter is up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides, making it a perfect choice for dry, cracked, rough, damaged, and calloused skin. This is a highly prized and healing butter that can help revitalize skin cells while supporting elasticity and flexibility. It is rich in essential fatty acids, and vitamin e, and it won’t clog your pores.
Like cocoa butter, Virgin Kokum has a high melting point and uniform triglyceride composition, so one can be easily substituted in skincare recipes. It is best to use this butter with other oils and butter to lower the melting point and make it easier to use.
Note: Anyone with a nut allergy should not use this product.