Hibiscus Seed Oil - Virgin Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
The Hibiscus plant has exotic, vibrant petals that are fanned in the shape of a trumpet. It blooms in a variety of colors including red, pale yellow, and pink, and has long been used as an ingredient in herbal teas, medicines, and personal care products of all sorts. Many of the benefits of the Hibiscus flower and more can be found in the seeds of Hibiscus.
Hibiscus Seed Oil is considered one of the most powerful anti-aging plant actives and is sometimes referred to as the ‘Botox' plant. Hibiscus has a reputation for increasing skin elasticity to give a stunning natural youth boost. With the incredible ability to inhibit the activity of the enzyme elastase, which is responsible for breaking down our skin’s precious elastin, Hibiscus actively combats the aging process by firming and lifting your skin. Age spots or hyper-pigmentation can occur due to several different variables, including ultraviolet radiation exposure, excess melanin production, and genetics.
Botanical Name: Hibiscus
Processing Type: Cold Pressed
Obtained From: Seeds
Aromatic Description: Odorless.
Common Uses: Hibiscus flower powder helps with age spots and can encourage an all-around fresher, younger, smoother-looking complexion.