Virgin Buriti Fruit Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Buriti from the Amazon Rainforest is one of the exotic wonders known as the tree of life because of its anti-aging, soothing, and reviving properties. It's high in oleic acid (72%) and the rich red color comes from its high beta-carotene content.
Botanical Name: Mauritia flexuosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: Brazil / Amazon Region
Appearance: Dark Yellow to Red.
Aromatic Description: Mild Odor
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Buriti Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and contains vitamins E and A which promote great emollient properties and help to rebuild, moisturize and rehydrate skin cells. Beyond moisturizing and protecting, it has a variety of applications for hair and skin care, such as anti-inflammatory properties, and treating rashes, irritation, redness, and sensitive skin. It has photo-protective properties preventing sun damage from UV rays. Buriti Fruit Oil enhances the youthful appearance of the skin, with a natural anti-aging elixir.