Spinach Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use
Spinach extract can strengthen, moisturize and restore skin's natural luminosity while repairing damaged skin cells and reducing the appearance of sun damage, dark spots, inflammation, and visible signs of aging. breakout-prone skin types in particular would greatly benefit from adding spinach to their daily routines. The antioxidants and Vitamins (specifically A, K, and C!) present in spinach help to cleanse the skin, unclog pores and fight off the bacteria that flare up acne and pimple outbursts - improving clarity and providing a radiant complexion!
INCI Nomenclature: Spinacia Oleracea L.
Appearance: Light Yellow Brown to Yellow Brown.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-5.0% or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Common Uses: Vitamin C in Spinach Botanical Extract Powder is necessary to produce collagen, and the protein is used to produce new skin tissues. Skin appears dry and scaly if skin cells cannot be rejuvenated regularly. Spinach Botanical Extract Powder also contains iron, a necessary component of the hemoglobin that transports oxygen throughout your body. Also, using it in a face wash is thought to be useful for fighting acne, as the herb can help remove the grime and impurities that could clog your pores.
Botanical Extracts are generally water-soluble powders or liquids that can be used in cosmetics, with the exception of a few oil-soluble or partially water-soluble powders. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like masks, moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and scrubs.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.