Snow Mushroom Extract Powder 20% Polysacchrides • Ultra Hydrating • Collagen Production • Skin Brigntening
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Snow Mushroom (Tremella Fuciformis) Extract, contains 20% Polysaccharides and is derived from a white gelatinous flower-looking mushroom. This mushroom extract has gained popularity as an active ingredient in skin-care products for its hydrating properties. Providing a mushroom-derived alternative to hyaluronic acid, snow mushroom extract pulls over 500 times its weight in moisture to the skin. It's said to be 300 times more hydrating than hyaluronic acid due to its properties and low molecular weight.
Because Tremella Fuciformis is rich in polysaccharides, a complex natural carbohydrate, it boasts many therapeutic effects on skin care. These polysaccharides create a thin film along the skin, giving it a protective barrier that not only locks in moisture but also aids in the retention of collagen, giving you a more supple, youthful appearance for longer. Tremella Fuciformis also provides an excellent source of kojic acid, which prevents the production of tyrosine, an amino acid needed to make melanin. As a result, kojic acid is used in many skincare treatments for sun spots and hyperpigmentation, giving skin a more uniform and smooth appearance.
INCI Nomenclature: Tremella Fuciformis Extract
Appearance: Off-white Powder
Suggested Use Levels: 0.25-2.5%
Loss on Drying: 10.0% Maximum
Storage: Protected from direct light and moisture at a temperature of 60°-70°F
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Snow Mushroom Extract Powder can act as a natural moisturizer to help improve the look and feel of dry, rough, or flaky skin. Further, this ingredient is suitable for nearly all skin types, as it can also help to reduce hyperpigmentation, which may help to even skin tone. Anti-Inflammatory Hydrating Pigment and Collagen Production.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.