Silk Amino Acid Liquid - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Silk Amino Acids were developed for use in aqueous products such as lotion, shampoo, and serums. The amino acids have been found to have a low molecular weight, which allows them to easily penetrate the hair cuticle and the upper layers of the skin. Silk protein binds to the keratin in hair to treat damage and add a protective barrier that seals in moisture, making hair more manageable and less prone to breakage. The extra hydration also leads to increased length retention, less frizz, and softer hair. Silk amino acids used in skin care can rejuvenate skin tone, reduce wrinkles, and hydrate skin tissues.
Silk Amino Acids provide superior moisturizing benefits for both the hair and skin. Highly effective for use on dry, irritated skin, Silk Amino Acids can be added to moisturizers, cleansers, and skin treatments. It may also be incorporated into foundation makeup to leave skin feeling soft and silky. Silk Amino Acids may also be added to shampoos, conditioners, and hair serums to create a silky smooth feeling on the hair. Silk Hydrolysate is ideal for use in hair care systems specifically formulated for dry and damaged hair. It will coat the hair to reduce the appearance of frizz and flyaways.
INCI Nomenclature: Silk Amino Acids, Water, & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Clear Light to Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-5.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Strengthening
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.