Saffron Stem Cell Extract Liquid Anti Aging - Maintains Youthful Appearance

Saffron Stem Cell Extract Liquid

Regular price$6.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

One of the latest trending cosmetic technologies utilizes non-differentiating Meristematic Stem cells. This stem cell extract was produced using induced stress to produce cellular differentiation with specific activity and skin benefits while offering brand distinction. Saffron-themed personal care products capitalize on the specific activity of the phenolic compounds, gallic acid, produced by this spice, to provide the cosmetic market with a plant-derived, stem cell ingredient designed to provide antioxidant, soothing, and anti-fungal activity in formulations. Research shows that plant stem cells can slow skin aging by defending against extrinsic stress, keeping skin looking youthful and longer.

Saffon grows in Mediterranean and Middle Eastern climates where it has adapted over long periods of time to harsh and demanding conditions. These conditions produce a range of active compounds including secondary metabolites and Gallic Acid. Secondary metabolites are organic compounds that have no fundamental role in the maintenance of the life process of plants. However, these compounds are essential for the plant to interact with its environment, allowing for adaptation, defense, and ultimately the ability to survive in less-than-ideal conditions. Examples of plants producing secondary metabolites can be found in a plant’s floral scent and pigment that have evolved to attract pollinators, enhancing fertilization rates. Some plants are able to synthesize toxic chemicals to ward off pathogens, and herbivores or to suppress the growth of neighboring plants. Gallic Acid is known for its antioxidant and soothing benefits, making it ideal for anti-aging benefits and protectant claims. Furthermore, this phenolic compound has been identified as a tyrosinase inhibitor, making saffron an ideal component in skin-lightening or skin-brightening formulations.

Key benefits:
- Anti Aging
- Maintains a Youthful Appearance

INCI Nomenclature: Water & Crocus Sativus Meristem Cell Extract
Appearance: Slightly Hazy to Hazy Liquid
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.00%
Suggested Applications: Anti-Aging, Soothing, Antioxidant, ATP Synthesis, Increases Cellular Metabolism, Stem Cells
pH: 3.5-5.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed