Saffron Extract Powder 10:1 • Skin Brightening • Antioxidant
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Saffron Extract Powder 10:1, also known as Crocus sativus L., comes from the plant family Iridaceae, an herbaceous perennial used for its culinary and cosmetic benefits since antiquity. Saffron is a powerful antioxidant with anti-inflammatory, anti-tyrosinase, analgesic, and wound-healing properties. It is also rich in vitamins, minerals, and carotenoids, including vitamins A, C, B1, B2, B3, B6, B9, Crocin, Safranal, Zeaxanthin, and Lycopene.
Features and Benefits of Saffron Extract Powder
• Saffron contains powerful antioxidants that protect against the damaging effects of free radicals, UV rays, and other environmental stressors. Its Vitamin A content helps to brighten and even skin tone, allowing you to look your best.
• Saffron is packed with Vitamin C, an essential nutrient for collagen production. It helps to brighten the skin, resulting in a more even complexion, and reduces the appearance of dark spots, pigmentation, and freckles. Studies have shown excellent tyrosinase inhibition activity in saffron, a sign of its positive effect on skin tone.
• Saffron has been scientifically proven to help promote cell production and soothe redness and inflammation. Saffron’s powerful anti-inflammatory properties, owing to the presence of phyto-compounds like crocin and crocetin, help treat inflammation of your acne lesions. Its antimicrobial abilities help heal the bacterial infection in your pores and promote skin healing. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can also be safely used in treating skin allergies, dermatitis, or psoriasis. Saffron’s analgesic properties reduce the pain in lesions and have an overall calming effect on the affected skin. Further, being antipruritic, saffron also helps relieve itchiness, one of the main symptoms of eczema or psoriasis-affected skin.
INCI Nomenclature: Crocus sativus L.
Appearance: Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1-3%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Common Uses: Cleansers, serums, and face masks
Note: 25kg Special orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.