Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Sacred Frankincense, or Boswellia Sacra is commonly used in incense and perfumes. It is obtained from the Olibanum trees of the genus Boswellia in the family Burseraceae, native to the Arabian Peninsula. Boswellia Sacra is the finest and most highly prized frankincense resin produced by the Boswellia species, which only grows in Dhofar Region south of Oman.
Frankincense essential oil is very effective for headaches when combined with Palo Santo and Peppermint essential oils. It is wonderful for the skin. This essential oil is both cicatrisant and cytophylactic. It is very effective for skin and scarring and is also a great respiratory aid. It has proven to be effective on boils, acne, and scarring on the skin as well as to assist stretch marks fading. Being cytophylactic, it promotes the regeneration of healthy cells and keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. Also effective as an antiseptic on wounds and cuts. Try using it in a facial cream for wrinkles too.
Botanical Name: Boswellia Sacra
Extraction Method: Steam Vacuum Distilled
Obtained From: Gum/Resin
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid
Aromatic Description: Sweet, light, almost floral
Blends with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Myrrh and Vanilla.
Common Uses: Frankincense oil can be applied directly to the skin for an intense antioxidant boost to work and heal problem areas such as age spots, acne, scars, and moles, or should be diluted into your everyday skincare creams and balms. It may also prevent and heal problematic skin issues and fight unhealthy cells.