Royal Jelly Extract 6% 10-HDA
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested use and Storage
Royal Jelly is the substance used to feed the queen of the hive to promote the production of new bees. It contains minerals like silicon that lead to increased collagen production. It also includes specific anti-oxidants and nutrients that support skin renewal, such as flavonoids, nucleic acid, decanoic acid, enzymes, and hormones. Royal Jelly also has numerous vitamins and minerals such as B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, acetylcholine, zinc, and a compound called 10-HDA.
Royal Jelly has been proven to increase the moisture content of the skin by up to 60%, which helps treat dry, damaged skin. Royal Jelly regenerates the cells and tissues, promoting new skin growth. The skin can renew itself in 30 days, so if you use royal jelly for your skin, you should begin to notice a significant difference in healthy, new skin in about a month.
Royal Jelly is used in a wide array of skin care formulations, but it is primarily used in anti-aging products and in products designed for skin regeneration or rejuvenation. Due to its healing components, Royal Jelly is also used in creams or ointments for healing wounds and burns.
With increasing age, the skin’s cell renewal process becomes less efficient. Tissue repair and cell regeneration slow down. The amount of natural moisture present in the skin is reduced. As collagen production lessens, skin becomes thinner and loses its flexibility. Boosting collagen production has been shown to slow down the aging process.
This Royal Jelly Extract is a concentrated version of Royal Jelly with 10% HDA, while most products on the market contain lower amounts of HDA.
This Royal Jelly Extract is water soluble, shelf-stable, and can be used in lower quantities with similar or better results. Adding this in the water stage of creams will result in a smooth, non-gritty finished product as it blends completely due to its solubility.
INCI Nomenclature: Royal Jelly Extract
Appearance: Off-white to light yellow powder with a faint slightly sweet scent
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-1.5%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Royal jelly is a popular ingredient in skin creams, and the research supports its use as a collagen enhancer. By boosting collagen production in the skin, royal jelly also helps to protect the skin against the effects of ultraviolet radiation.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.