Prickly Pear Extract (Water Soluble) Regenerative/ Anti-aging/ Damaged Skin

Prickly Pear Extract - Water Soluble

Regular price$5.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Prickly Pear Extract Glycerin based - Preserved with Leucidal Liquid


Prickly pear is one of the most cold-tolerant of lowland cacti, native to Mexico, and can protect the body from stress, toxins, and impurities. Over time due to environmental toxins, skin loses its luminescence and begins to appear dry & dull. Prickly Pear Extract is an ideal solution rich in vitamins and minerals such as vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, and potassium while also containing tannins, flavonoids, betanins, and alkaloids. Vitamins A and C are important vitamins that play a role in protecting and repairing the skin while also supporting the production of structural proteins thus supporting the shape of the skin.

Due to the content of tannins, flavonoids, betanins, and alkaloids, prickly pear can improve the overall appearance of the skin. The high tannin content of prickly pear can act as a natural astringent, which is great for tightening thus minimizing the appearance of the pores. Betanins are phytochemicals that only a few plants produce to protect themselves by acting as an antioxidant. The flavonoids and alkaloids work synergistically to protect, repair, and soothe the skin and hair.

Regulation of water content is also very important. Like vitamins and minerals, water is needed for the well-being of plants, animals, and humans. This sharp plant also has a high moisture content due to the presence of carbohydrates and sugars, which isolate water to keep the plant hydrated. These carbohydrates and sugars move water through the plant's system to hydrate and promote repair. They also work to keep the skin and hair hydrated and conditioned which is a key factor to keep skin looking young and healthy.

Key benefits: 
- Regenerative
- Anti-aging
- Prevents Damage to Skin 

INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Water & Opuntia Tuna Flower/Stem Extract
Appearance: Light to Medium Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Detoxifying
pH: 4.5-6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.      

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed