Pomegranate Botanical Extract Powder (40% Ellagic Acid)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Pomegranate extract contains ellagic acid polyphenols, an antioxidant that helps eliminate toxins and protects against free radicals. Ellagic acid is a good photo-protector for the skin: it limits the production of pro-inflammatory compounds and free radicals (oxidative stress), as well as the degradation of collagen due to UV-B rays, which reduces the formation of wrinkles, epidermal thickening, and pigmentation, making the skin more luminous. Ellagic acid also modulates inflammation, promotes wound healing, and protects skin by blocking the production of enzymes that break down collagen in sun-damaged skin. This antioxidant also helps treat inflammatory skin diseases such as dermatitis and edema.
INCI Nomenclature: Punica granatum extract
Appearance: Yellow Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5- 2%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Pomegranate extract offers antioxidant properties that can help improve the appearance of aging skin by inhibiting damaging environmental stressors. It can also have a soothing effect on the skin. It helps fight inflammation, treats acne breakouts, and lightens dark spots. It also promotes skin repair and cellular regeneration. Naturally brightens the skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.