PhytoCide Black Currant Powder Water Soluble Antimicrobial &  Anti-Inflammatory Polyphenol Concentrate

PhytoCide Black Currant Powder Water Soluble Antimicrobial & Anti-Inflammatory Polyphenol Concentrate

Regular price$2.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

BNW PhytoCide Black Currant Powder- Water Soluble
ECOCERT/COSMOS Approved

Ribes nigrum, or black currant, is a small fruiting shrub native to Europe and northern Asia. The edible fruit is a dark purple color and typically grows 1 cm in diameter. Often used in jam, candy, and juices, the popularity of black currants has recently increased due to their high concentration of antioxidants and vitamins, such as vitamin C. Black currants are also an excellent source of antimicrobial phytochemicals that can act as a preservative in cosmetic and personal care products. This extract is a new cutting-edge antimicrobial with a secondary activity that provides value-added anti-inflammatory benefits due to its high content of ellagitannins and anthocyanins polyphenols. Useful in water-based formulations and emulsions specifically designed for sensitive skin, PhytoCide Black Currant Powder is an effective antimicrobial that can also act as a preservative.

This incorporation will either reduce the level of traditional preservatives being used or help create a blend of natural antimicrobials. Additionally, the anti-inflammatory properties of the black currant may help quell mild irritation associated with both sensitive and problem skin.

.

Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC), using a standard growth media dilution method in addition to both bacterial and fungal cultures, were determined in order to evaluate the ability of PhytoCide Black Currant Powder to protect against microbial proliferation. The results indicate PhytoCide Black Currant Powder can provide effective protection for cosmetic formulations.PhytoCide Black Currant Powder is stable and efficacious at temperatures up to 75°C and a pH between 3 and 8. Not only can this unique multifunctional ingredient be used to deliver the numerous benefits associated with black currants, but it can also be used as a natural antimicrobial agent in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications
We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation

INCI Nomenclature: Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-3.0%
Appearance Light Pinkish White
Suggested Applications: Hydrating & Conditioning
pH: (1% Solution in Water) 3.0-6.0
Solubility: Partially Water Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed