Passionflower Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Passionflower extract is full of nutrients that are good for the skin, including vitamins A and C. It's known for protecting the skin against environmental stressors. Passionflower extract is excellent for keeping the skin looking firm and youthful. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and keeps the skin smooth and plump. It hydrates and moisturizes the skin without clogging pores, and it’s soothing and calming for dry, itchy, and irritated skin.
INCI Nomenclature: Passiflora incarnata
Appearance: Light Brown Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .5-5.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Passionflower Botanical Extract Powder potent anti-ager, it is packed with 72 percent omega 6 acids to hydrate the skin while controlling sebum production. Its high lycopene content soothes and helps heal burns — including sunburns. Passionflower is particularly beneficial for dry, sensitive, or mature skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
When using multiple extracts it's recommended not to exceed 5% total.
We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.