Olive Wax Vegan Cosmetic & Emulsifying Wax
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Olive Wax is a white, odorless, solid wax collected from different fragments of olive oil, native to Spain and 100% natural. It serves as a very effective emulsifier and thickening agent in skincare formulations and absorbs well into the skin. It restores lipids, prevents moisture loss, and acts as a protective barrier, making it an excellent ingredient for lip care products. This vegan alternative works well when incorporated into hair care formulations as it nourishes and restores damaged hair. Due to its purity, it is commonly used as an ingredient for both soap and candle making. When formulating emulsions it's recommended to pair with a second emulsifying wax for stability such as our BTMS50, Emulsifying Wax NF, or Organic Emulsifying Wax.
INCI: Hydrogenated Olea Europaea (Olive Fruit Oil)
Melting point: Range of 106 - 128º F
Saponification value: 175-200 (mg KOH/ g)
Color and Consistency: is a white, waxy, water-insoluble solid
Absorption: Soluble in benzene, ether, naphtha, and oils; insoluble in water and ethanol.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.