Oat Oil

Oat Oil

Regular price$2.60
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Oat Oil is highly nourishing for the skin and high in antioxidants and Tocopherols.

Used topically, Oat Oil makes an enriching emollient and has anti-inflammatory effects. It can be applied directly to the skin and hair as a deep moisturizer without any further processing or can be used as a carrier oil for lotions, soaps, and shampoos. It also acts as a natural emulsifier that can be added to a wide array of cosmetic applications.

Oat Oil assists in replenishing the skin's protective barrier with its antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-fungal properties that can soothe and calm dry itchy skin.

Oat oil's fatty acid composition includes over 35% omega fatty acids. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic (18:1) and linoleic acid (18:2). Additionally, this oil is a noteworthy source of anti-oxidants and glycolipids. The antioxidants present in this oil confer excellent stability.

Oat Oils have properties that slow visible signs of aging and boost circulation, repair scarred and blemished skin, prevent moisture loss from skin and hair offer soothing relief to burned skin, deeply cleanse pores, and balance oil production.

Botanical Name: Avena sativa
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted (Ethanol)
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Oat Kernels
Origin: Netherlands
Appearance: Light Amber to Golden Brown
Aromatic Description: Light Oat Aroma
Consistency: Medium viscosity with a smooth feel
Absorption: Slow Absorption Rate- leaving a rich silky feeling to the skin.

SDS

CoA-LOT: BN1507410622/C

CoA-LOT: BN220501/C

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed