Myrrh Essential Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Method of Production: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: India
Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Frankincense, and Vanilla
Description: Myrrh Essential Oil is a versatile ingredient sought after for cosmetic and homeopathic formulations, personal care remedies, aromatherapy, and spa treatments. Classified as a base note essential oil, myrrh oil is said to blend well with citrus oils due to its contrasting earthy aroma. The oil produced from the hardened resin of the sap of the Myrrh tree has a characteristic dry, woody scent with a golden-yellow to brown appearance.
Myrrh is used in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine for pain, infections, and skin sores. It blocks the production of inflammatory chemicals that can lead to swelling and pain.
It may also be a powerful antioxidant, a compound that combats oxidative damage. A study found that myrrh oil was more effective than vitamin E at fighting free radicals. Myrrh essential oil has countless cosmetic uses and is an ingredient in homeopathic remedies.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.