Virgin Marula Oil - Organic

Virgin Marula Oil - Organic

Regular price$1.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Marula oil comes from the kernels of the marula fruit, which originates in Africa. It is comprised of protein, amino acids L-arginine and glutamic acid, fatty acids, including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, and antioxidants, such as phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C. Today you can find marula oil in many skin lotions, lipsticks, and foundations.

Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.

Botanical Name: Sclerocarya Birrea
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Fruit
Origin: Africa
Appearance: Clear pale yellow.
Aromatic Description: Fruity, floral scent with a warm, nutty undertone.
Consistency: Lightweight
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Common Uses: Marula oil for acne makes a good moisturizer for oily skin and for treating acne because it is non-greasy and non-comedogenic. It helps eliminate dirt, debris, and dead skin cells that clog pores. It also has antimicrobial properties and may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples, whiteheads, and blackheads. Marula oil for hair can help nourish hair from root to tip, without making it overly greasy. It has hydrating, moisturizing, and occlusive (preventing water loss) properties, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair. Good choice for most cosmetic applications.

Customer Reviews

Based on 39 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed