Marula Oil - Virgin Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Marula oil comes from the kernels of the Marula fruit, Sclerocarya birrea) by cold pressing. It is comprised of protein, amino acids L-arginine and glutamic acid, fatty acids, including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, and antioxidants, such as phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C. Its light texture and rich moisture content properties have made it a popular treatment for skin, hair, and nails. Today you can find marula oil in many skin lotions, lipsticks, and foundations.
Marula oil makes a good moisturizer for oily skin and treats acne because it’s non-greasy. It also has antimicrobial properties and may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples, whiteheads, and blackheads.
It can also help nourish hair from root to tip, without making it overly greasy. The oil is hydrating, and moisturizing, and prevents water loss, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.
Marula oil can also be effective at keeping nail beds and cuticles supple. This may help to reduce the incidence of hangnails, and painful, cracked skin around nails.
Sourced from a supplier in South Africa as certified organic. Our supplier's local communities count on the funds coming from outside their economy to fund their micro businesses that produce things like baked goods, bracelets, clothing, and much more. Marula Nut collection is a major source of income for these communities in South Africa and without this money the local economies could come to a grinding halt. Read more about Bulk Naturals contribution here
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya Birrea
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Fruit
Origin: South Africa
Appearance: Clear pale yellow.
Aromatic Description: Fruity, floral scent with a warm, nutty undertone.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight
Shelf Life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Marula oil is high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and amino acids. It’s widely used as an ingredient in skincare products and appears to be beneficial for oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin. It’s also effective at keeping hair soft, supple, and moisturized. Good choice for most cosmetic applications. It is an excellent addition to just about any formulation for personal care and cosmetic products and is suitable for use in shampoos, hair conditioners, facial moisturizers, skin lotions, and nail treatments.