Marshmallow Root Infusion Jojoba-Abyssinian-Meadowfoam Detangling • Anti-Frizz • Deep Conditioning • Scalp Soothing

Marshmallow Root Infusion Jojoba-Abyssinian-Meadowfoam Detangling • Anti-Frizz • Deep Conditioning • Scalp Soothing

Regular price$1.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

-Products are packaged to order to ensure you are getting the freshest possible product regardless of the size ordered. You can expect an 18-24mos shelf life or more depending on the product.
- Thanks for checking out my store! Proceeds go to building a Community Permaculture Farm and Projects I'm working on to help bring money into the local Homesteading community.

Standardized to 1lb Marshmallow Root to 2lb Jojoba, Abyssinian, Meadowfoam Oil Blend for deep conditioning and tangle management. This infusion is designed to extract a high percentage of Marshmallow Roots slip properties for an oil-soluble extract that can be used in formulations or at 100% strength.

Marshmallow Root has been used for centuries in everything from traditional medicine to teas and tonics. Today, it is most commonly known for its slip properties for hair care due to its high mucilage content. We infused these properties into a blend of the three best oils for tangle management to make a deep conditioning powerhouse. Jojoba, Abyssinian, and Meadowfoam are all prized for their use in hair care and have similar properties with slightly different fatty acid chain lengths that contribute to their unique properties. Jojoba and Meadowfoam more closely resemble liquid waxes and are very similar to the sebum naturally created by our skin. Abyssinian is prized for its C22:1 fatty acid chain unique to this oil and provides intense moisturizing and hydration properties. The anti-bacterial and soothing properties of Marshmallow Root also make this infusion great for soothing scalp issues and make this an all-around great combination for natural hair care routines.

INCI Nomenclature: Limnanthes alba. (Meadowfoam) seed oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil, & Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract
Appearance: Rich Yellow Color
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: up to 100.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Tangle Management, Scalp Soothing
Refractive Index: 1.35 – 1.49
Formulating Guidelines: This product can easily be incorporated into anhydrous formulations or added to the oil phase of an emulsion
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24-36 months, properly stored in a sealed container.

.

CoA-LOT: 

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed