Mandelic Acid Powder (AHA) • Skin Lightening • Anti-Aging • Antibacterial
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Mandelic Acid Powder, derived from bitter almonds, is known for its gentle nature on the skin, making it a great option for those who are sensitive to other alpha hydroxy acids. Its larger molecule size makes it an effective exfoliant, breaking down the buildup of dead skin cells on the surface of the skin. This helps to maintain a smooth and youthful appearance with an even tone. Additionally, Mandelic Acid has been found to have skin-lightening, anti-aging, and skin-cleansing properties, making it a versatile ingredient in skincare products.
INCI Nomenclature: Mandelic Acid
Appearance: White Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1-10%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Often used in skin peels, lotions, creams, serums, wipes, and other skincare products.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.