Liquid Peony Botanical Extract
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Suggested Use & Storage
Standardization: 1.277% Paeoniflorin ( Dark Brownish Red)
This Liquid Extract is standardized for Paeoniflorin (1.277%), a natural compound present in Peony Root (Paeonia lactiflora) that shows excellent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory actions. When used as an active, Paeoniflorin is known to powerfully enhance the skin's complexion, rendering it visibly brighter and much more youthful-looking. This makes it an excellent ingredient in products intended to revitalize skin that is dull, dry, or mature while reducing the look of scars or spots.
Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free plant-based preservative that is NPA-approved, making it an excellent alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair care and skin care formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional skin feel, as well as anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
The characteristic color of this botanical extract imbues natural cosmetic formulations with its innate hue. This means that the product colors that were formerly possible to obtain only through the use of artificial and often objectionable constituents can now be achieved through plant-based ingredients that impart not only their beneficial, skin-health-enhancing properties but also their individual natural colors. It is strongly recommended that small batch trials be conducted to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imbued by the extract.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: 3 Years.