Liquid Orchid Botanical Extract
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Suggested Use & Storage
Standardization: 10:1 Extract
Orchid Liquid Extract – All Natural, Standardized liquid blend of Orchid extract and Propanediol produced through a unique manufacturing technology.
Orchids have been used in traditional remedies throughout history, and this botanical extract makes it possible to use in beauty formulations. Orchids are known for their moisturizing and rejuvenating properties due to their high content of natural polysaccharides, antioxidant phenols, and minerals. Orchid Extract is excellent in products that moisturize the skin for a soft, supple, defined, and vibrant look. It also helps maintain an even tone, allowing the skin's natural complexion to shine through.
Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free plant-based preservative that is NPA-approved, making it an excellent alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair care and skincare formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional skin feel, and anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
The characteristic color of this botanical extract imbues natural cosmetic formulations with its natural hue. This means that the product colors that were formerly possible to obtain only through synthetic ingredients can now be achieved through plant-based options. It is strongly recommended that small batch trials be conducted to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imparted by the extract.
INCI Nomenclature: Cymbidium Faberi Rolfe Extract and Propanediol
Part of Plant Used: Roots, Stem, and flower
Appearance: Reddish Brown semi-transparent Liquid
Specific Gravity: 1.30
Suggested Use Levels: 1-3%
Suggested Applications: Skin & Hair Care Applications
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 36 months, properly stored, in a sealed container from the date of Manufacture.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.