Liquid Lavender Botanical Extract
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Suggested Use & Storage
Standardization: 10:1 Extract (Orange Brown to Dark Orange Brown
The Lavender plant is known for its unique skin-soothing and rejuvenating properties, helping the skin to remain optimally balanced and hydrated. The extract, sourced from the entire plant including the flower buds, has the benefit of being even milder than its essential oil while offering the same gentle calming benefits. Lavender is known to be useful for skin that is damaged, dry, or excessively oily, and is generally suited for all skin types. This liquid extract is ideal for a wide range of soothing products, such as creams, lotions, sun care, and bath products.
Propanediol is a biodegradable and petrochemical-free plant-based preservative that is NPA-approved, making it an excellent alternative to petroleum-based Glycols for hair care and skin care formulations. It offers benefits and functionalities that include improved emollience, enhanced viscosity, non-irritating properties, exceptional skin feel, as well as anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Many cosmetic formulations use questionable synthetic colorants often derived from petrochemicals. Now Liquid Botanical Extracts can be used as a natural colorant in addition to their skin benefits.
It is strongly recommended that small batch trials be conducted to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imbued by the extract.
INCI Nomenclature: Lavandula Angustifolia Whole Plant Extract and Propanediol
Appearance: Orange Brown to Dark Orange Brown Opaque Liquid.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-3% in skincare products.
Solubility: Water soluble
Storage: Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Shelf Life: 3 Years.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.