L-Arginine Powder • Moisturizing • Supports Barrier Function • Antioxidant
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
L-Arginine is an amino acid that occurs naturally in the skin. It is an excellent moisturizer (NMF), supports the skin's barrier function and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Due to its alkaline pH, it is used instead of NaOH or baking soda to raise the pH (in a 10% solution) in formulations.
As a prominent skin care ingredient, L-Arginine has been established as a powerful antioxidant that can help repair visible damage. Moreover, its hydrating potential has been well-researched, which is further augmented through its contribution to proline and urea production, two substances integral for skin health.
Researchers are currently investigating the potential of Arginine-derived cosmetic surfactants being a more compatible alternative to existing materials.
Arginine has also been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative hair coloring or lightening - a must-have for all hair-care regimens!
INCI Nomenclature: Arginine
Appearance: White powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-5%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.