Kukui Seed Oil • Anti Inflammatory • Hair Growth • Moisture Retention
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Kukui (koo-koo-ee) Seed Oil is extracted from the kakui nuts produced by the Aleurites moluccanus trees native to Hawaii. Often called a Candlenut, this oil is commonly used for its skin healing properties and is very useful in reducing skin inflammation and soothing sunburns, sore muscles and joints. It is also rich in linoleic and oleic fatty acids and vitamin B, which boost collagen production, thus encouraging the formation of new skin cells to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, crow’s feet, stretch marks and cellulite.
While kukui seed oil is quite viscous, it has a rich, silky feel, providing excellent moisturizer and is ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. Kukui seed oil contains a high amount of antioxidants, which also help prevent cell damage and fight hair loss, while the potassium it contains helps accelerate hair growth. Packed with vitamin B, it is also safe to use for premature aging, and the vitamin E provides plump and supple skin.
The oil can be used directly on the skin or combined with other natural ingredients, like coconut oil to impart certain benefits.
Botanical Name: Aleurites Moluccana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Nut
Appearance: Light Yellow Liquid
Aromatic Description: Mild
Consistency: Lightweight, silky
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Use: Rich in omega fatty acids, Kukui Seed Oil does anti-aging wonders for the skin by fighting free radicals. It treats damaged dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores. Also, Kukui Seed Oil works to improve softness and elasticity when the saturated fats and oleic acid penetrate the hair shaft, while the polyunsaturated fatty acids on the surface create a film that acts as an emollient and slip agent, making detangling easier. Additionally, the film adds gloss and shine to your tresses, while maintaining an optimum moisture balance by minimizing the diffusion of moisture into or out of hair.