- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Kokum comes from the Indian Tree/Garcinia Indica & is a hard, yet highly emollient butter with a light non-greasy texture. It melts just above body temperature, absorbing readily to provide a light texture to skin and hair while restoring softness and elasticity. Pure kokum butter is up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which makes it a perfect choice for dry, cracked, rough, damaged, and calloused skin.
This is a highly prized and healing butter that can help revitalize skin cells while supporting elasticity and flexibility. It is rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, and it won’t clog your pores. Like cocoa butter, it has a uniform triglyceride composition, so one can be easily substituted for the other in skin care recipes. Kokum is naturally a very dry and hard butter; it will appear flaky and cracked, although it will melt upon contact with skin. It is best to use this butter in combination with other oils and/or butter to make it more pliable and easy to use.
Botanical Name: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seed
Appearance: White to cream
Aromatic Description: Mild, nutty undertone.
Absorption: Quickly absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feel
Melting Point: 30º to 36° C
Recommended Use Rates: Balms: 5 – 100%, Bar Soaps: 5 - 20%, Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %, Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20%.
Formulation Notes: When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from direct light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (above 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
Shelf Life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Kokum Butter is a firm, cream-colored, and stable vegetable butter, which exhibits a typical oily scent. It liquefies slowly at skin temperature making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butter, creams, and conditioners.