Juniper Berry Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Suggested Use
Juniper berries have antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties help in the fight against acne and breakouts. They also help balance the sebum production in the skin by reducing excess oil production. This reduces the clogging and blocking of pores which can cause acne and breakouts. They also get rid of bacteria that can cause inflammation and infections.
Juniper berries promote a more even skin tone by soothing and calming the skin of redness and the impact of infections. They also have astringent properties which work to deeply cleanse pores of oil, dirt, bacteria, and other compounds. These also ensure that skin cells and pores are tightened and strengthened which can improve the overall appearance of your face and restore its youthfulness.
Juniper berries are chock full of flavonoid and polyphenol antioxidants which give them the ability to powerfully combat the harmful effects of free radicals that cause skin damage. They work to reduce signs of aging like fine lines, wrinkles, and age spots and help to restore skin to a more youthful appearance. They also protect the skin from further damage by environmental stressors and UV radiation making skin more resilient.
Another amazing benefit of juniper berries is their ability to combat the pesky condition that affects so many women – cellulite. They work by boosting circulation in the sebaceous layer of the skin and helping dissolve fat which can wonderfully improve the appearance of cellulite.
The benefits of juniper berries translate into improving the condition and health of your scalp and hair as well. They help fight off dandruff by calming an inflamed scalp and ridding the scalp of the bacteria or fungus that causes dandruff. Their astringent properties also help to deeply cleanse the scalp and balance oil production to ensure that hair follicles are not clogged and hence promote stronger hair.
Botanical Extracts are generally water-soluble powders or liquids that can be used in cosmetics, with the exception of a few oil-soluble or partially water-soluble powders. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like masks, moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and scrubs. Most extracts can be used in the 1-5% range or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
INCI Nomenclature: Juniperus Communis Linnaeus
Appearance: Brown Powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Common Uses: Juniper Berry Botanical Extract Powder is a natural healer it works to repair and strengthen the epidermis, allowing it to defend itself from impurities that can damage the skin and cause premature aging.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.