Italian Hazelnut Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Hazelnut Oil acts as an excellent emollient and moisturizer because it has a number of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, which can rehydrate the skin. So, this oil is extensively used in treating dry skin. Italian Hazelnut Oil is a rich source of vitamin E. The antioxidant properties of this vitamin help in solving many of the problems associated with aging. Free radicals cause the maximum amount of damage like the destruction of cells and chapped skin. Regular application of hazelnut oil is able to reverse this process by eliminating free radicals. It also contains a good amount of vitamin E.
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Nuts
Appearance: Clear yellow to dark orange.
Aromatic Description: Hazelnut Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Use: Hazelnut oil can also be separately mixed with creams and lotions and applied to the body. It is suitable for all and nourishes all types of skin. Also, the astringent properties in the oil tighten the pores and so limits the oil secretions, thus helping to maintain cleanliness and clarity. skin. Hazelnut Oil massage can be a soothing experience, relieving one of the physical and mental stresses of daily life. Apart from loosening the tired nerves, a regular massage with this oil helps in cell regeneration and even strengthens the capillaries. This oil is used in many skin care products such as creams, lotions, and soaps.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.