Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) Thickener• Stabilizer• Viscosity Modifier
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is an off-white powder that is easily dispersed and dissolved in cold or hot water. HEC acts as a thickening and stabilizing agent. Chemically, it is the cellulose of short to very long chain length that has been etherified to a hydroxyethyl ether to achieve an optimum balance of properties.
HEC is used as a viscosity and rheology modifier, protective colloid, water retention agent, stabilizer, and suspending agent, particularly in those applications where a non-ionic material is desired. It is commonly found in formulations for lotions, creams, hair conditioners, and liquid soaps.
INCI Nomenclature: Hydroxyethylcellulose
Appearance: Off-White Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-3%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.