Liquid Silk Hydrolysate - Oil Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Silk Hydrolysate was developed for use in anhydrous products such as Body butter, Lip Care, Hair Care & many other products. It provides superior moisturizing benefits for both the hair and skin and is highly effective for use on dry, irritated skin. This silk product is comprised of amino acids that have been broken down into a size easily absorbed and utilized by skin and hair.
INCI Nomenclature: Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Silk
Appearance: Clear Light to Amber Liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-5.0%
Suggested Applications: Hydrating, Moisturization, Rejuvenation
Formulating Guidelines: This product can easily be incorporated into anhydrous formulations or added to the oil phase of an emulsion
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.