Hibiscus Flower Infusion Healing • Anti-Aging • Regenerative • Damaged Skin • Problem Skin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Suggested Use & Storage
Hibiscus boasts high levels of Vitamin C and other antioxidants, such as flavonoids, in addition to anti-bacterial properties that can be beneficial for cosmetic use. Vitamin C has been shown to promote anti-aging and antioxidant properties required for collagen production. Collagen is essential in maintaining healthy-looking, young skin. In addition, Vitamin C is involved in the regeneration and maintenance of many tissues. In preliminary research, flavonoids have been utilized to potentially modify allergens, viruses, and carcinogens and may be biological “response modifiers.” Flavonoids found in Hibiscuses may be responsible for the flower's demonstrated ability to heal sores and wounds. In addition to promoting the skin's health, Hibiscus has also been shown to increase the circulation of the skin, which can also enhance the appearance through improving elasticity.
Standardized 1lb hibiscus flower to 1lb Sunflower Oil for a deep and rich purple color and high flavonoid content. This is an infusion designed to extract a high percentage of Hibiscus's nutritional benefits, not a few hibiscus flowers added to an oil to slightly color the oil.
Hibiscus infused Oil can be used on its own or added to various topical products, including moisturizers and cleansers to promote skin enhancing effects such as improving skin elasticity, providing antioxidant qualities through Vitamin C, and increasing circulation.
Long used for its soothing qualities in herbal teas, the Hibiscus is known for its vibrant, delicate-looking blooms and high levels of antioxidants. This extract is produced by infusing the whole hibiscus flowers into Organic High Linoleic Sunflower Oil. The result is a dark purple oil with an aroma reminiscent of fresh hibiscus. The purple color is a result of the infusion of anthocyanins found in many fruits and what causes many fruits and vegetables to be red or purple.
This flower only blooms once, a long-standing symbol of delicate beauty and gentleness. Opening its bloom in the morning and receding as night falls. However, the bloom never wilts, even if plucked from its stem, helping the Hibiscus symbolize immortality. Often used as an accessory to accentuate a woman as the “Perfect Bride,” fruitful, of beauty and one with God, the bloom demonstrates the immortality of an ever-lasting love found in marriage. When worn behind the left ear, the blossom helps promote a woman as eligible, while adorning the right ear with the bloom warns potential suitors that the woman is spoken for.
INCI Nomenclature: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Flower infusion
Appearance: Dark Red to Purple Liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: up to 100.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Moisturizing & Nourishing
Refractive Index: 1.35 – 1.49
Formulating Guidelines: This product can easily be incorporated into anhydrous formulations or added to the oil phase of an emulsion
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.