Helichrysum Italicum (IMM/EVER) Water Hydrosol
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Recommended Use
Helichrysum Hydrosol is helpful for soothing skin irritations from outdoor pests, plants, and other threats or irritants. It also works well as a toner to help purify and balance the skin as well as ease dryness or redness. Use this hydrosol as a cold compress to help soothe sore muscles.
Hydrosols are a great alternative to essential oils and have a similar aroma but with the added benefit of being water based so they can be used in products where an oil doesn't work as well like cleaning products etc.. For those not familiar with hydrosols, they are a byproduct of steam distilling essential oils. They contain many similar benefits and also other benefits that are water soluble and not found in the essential oils themselves. When essential oils are distilled two things are produced an essential oil on the top and a hydrosol on the bottom. These two are later separated into a hydrosol and an essential oil.
In some products for hair care or a lotion you might want to use both an essential oil and a hydrosol for a wider range of both water and oil soluble compounds and aromas. They can be added to your creams and lotions at 30% - 50% in the water phase, or in an aromatic face or body spritz. They are an excellent addition to linen sprays and may also be added to make a fragrant and soothing hot bath. Some common uses of hydrosols include: Facial Toner- Skin Cleanser- Face Masks Instead of Water- Body Mist- Air Freshener- After Shower Hair Treatment- Hair Fragrance Spray- Green Cleaning- Safe For Babies- Safe For Pets- Freshen Linen- Bug Repellent- Add to Your Bath- For DIY Skin Care Products- Cooling Eye Pads- Foot Soaks- Sun Burn Relief- Ear Drops- Nasal Drops- Deodorant Spray- Aftershave- Mouthwash- Makeup Remover- And More!