Guava Botanical Glycerin Extract - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Part of our Amazon Rainforest Glycerin Extract Line. Now you can get the benefits of Guava Fruit Oil in a formula ready to add to aqueous formulations.
The guava has been considered a product of considerable antioxidant and moisturizing activity due to the elevated levels of phenolic compounds and carotenoids. In its composition, you can find Phytofluene, β-carotene, β-cryptoxanthin, γ-carotene, lycopene, ascorbic acid, rubixanthin, crypto flavin, lutein, and neochrome. The glycerin extract of guava contains high antibacterial power, which is perfect in skincare products that fight acne and promote skin moisture and anti-aging products.
- Vegetable extracts can develop sediment during storage. Natural products can vary slightly in color from batch to batch.
- Glycerin Extract must be added at the end of the cosmetic preparation, with the product temperature under 55°C.
INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Psidium guajava Extract
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.