Green Tea (Camellia) Seed Oil- Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Green Tea Seed Oil is cold-pressed from steam-heated seeds of the Camellia Sinensis plant. This light, non-greasy oil carries a clear to yellow appearance and is quickly absorbed into the epidermis, making it a preferred ingredient in skin-care formulations. Green Tea Seed oil is comprised of a variety of nourishing fatty acids and is most notably high in Oleic Acid content, an omega-9 acid known to be a cleansing agent and texture enhancer. Its rich content of Antioxidants, Vitamins A and E, and Essential Fatty Acids are known to help lighten the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, soothe acne-prone skin, and protect the skin against environmental elements. Damaged hair and dry scalp can also benefit from the excellent conditioning properties of Green Tea Seed Oil.
Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seed
Appearance: Clear to yellow.
Aromatic Description: Green Tea Seed Oil has a mild aroma.
Consistency: Light to medium weight
Absorption: Quick absorption rate into the skin, leaving a slightly oily feeling.
Common Use: This natural raw ingredient is incorporated into a multitude of personal-care products targeting skin care, anti-aging, and everyday makeup items and cleansers.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.