Gotu Kola Extract - Oil Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Modern research into the plant’s pharmacological properties and clinical benefits bears these beliefs out: Gotu Kola is rich in triterpenoid saponins, aka centelloids, a class of flavonoids that have been found to strengthen blood vessel walls and increase their elasticity, resulting in improved cerebral blood flow and small capillary integrity. These same compounds prove effective in the treatment of peripheral varicose and spider veins, fragile capillaries, redness, water retention, slackening sub-dermal structures, stretch marks, and stubborn cellulite. Additionally, amino acids, tannins, phytosterols, and sugars contained in Gotu Kola provide antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity which boost collagen synthesis, protecting surface and deeper skin layers from the signs of aging and environmental degradation.
Gotu Kola is equally prized for scalp health and hair loss, since increased circulation to the scalp delivers more nutrients and oxygen to hair follicles, increasing hair vitality and strength. Other skincare benefits include speeding wound healing, hemorrhoid repair, absorbing and cleansing impurities and toxins from the skin, and calming topical treatments to ease muscle and joint pain in liniments or massage oils.
Given the wide versatility of cosmetic and therapeutic applications of this superstar botanical, it boasts a key role in hair, face, and body oils, ointments, emulsions, serums, gels, shampoos, masks, and more. Gotu Kola Extract, Oil Soluble may be used to capitalize on all these benefits for a variety of products.
INCI Nomenclature: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Centella Asiatica Extract
Appearance: Colorless to Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Anti-Aging, Vein and Circulation Support, Skin Strengthening, Wound Healing, Anti-Inflammatory, Body-Firming, Stretch Marks, Scalp and Hair Vitality
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.