Glycerol Monostearate GMS Emulsifier• Thickener• Stabilizer

Glycerol Monostearate GMS Emulsifier• Thickener• Stabilizer

Regular price$1.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Glyceryl Monostearate is a fatty acid ester seen in food, cosmetics, and beauty products (hair and skin) for various uses, including as a: thickening agent, emulsifier, anti-sticking agent, dispersing agent, solvent, greasing agent, and perfume dilutant. It is a Glyceryl Ester; Glyceryl Monostearate specifically occurs naturally in the body and fatty foods and is formed during the breakdown of fats in the body.

When applied topically, its Glycerol constituent makes Glyceryl Stearate a fast-penetrating emollient that helps create a protective barrier on the skin's surface. This helps retain hydration and slow the loss of moisture. This reduced rate of water evaporation helps to lubricate, condition, soften, and smooth the skin. Its protective properties extend to its antioxidant qualities, which help protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals.

When added to natural formulations, Glyceryl Stearate has stabilizing effects on the final product, which means it helps the other ingredients in the formulation continue functioning effectively to exhibit their beneficial properties. In this way, it helps to balance the product’s pH value and thereby prevents the product from becoming overly acidic or alkaline. It also helps increase shelf life, prevents products from freezing or from developing crusts on their surfaces, and it helps lessen the greasy nature of some oils that may be added to cosmetics formulations. In formulations that are oil-based, the thickening properties of Glyceryl Stearate SE help to scale down the need for co-emulsifiers and, in emulsions with big water phases, Glyceryl Stearate can help develop liquid crystal phases as well as crystalline gel phases. As an opacifier, it makes transparent or translucent preparations opaque, thus protecting them from or increasing their resistance to being penetrated by visible light. This also helps to boost or balance the appearance of pigments and improve the final product's density for a luxuriously smooth and creamy texture.

APPLICATIONS FOR GLYCERYL STEARATE
Glyceryl Stearate must be added to formulations in their heated oil phases. The higher the concentration of Glyceryl Stearate, the thicker the end product will be.

Shampoo/Conditioner
Moisturizer• Opacifier• Softener• Conditioner• Thickener
Function:
Hydrate the hair and scalp to protect against dryness• Prevent frizz• Make products opaque in appearance• Increase viscosity• Reduce tangling
The recommended maximum dosage is 2-5%

Makeup (Foundation, Mascara, Eye Shadow, Eyeliner)
Opacifier• Softener• Emollient
Function:
Soften and smooth the skin• Balance and sustain the skin's moisture levels without leaving a greasy residue• Keep makeup on the skin, rather than allowing it to fall off• Keep mascara from clumping• Ensure smooth application of eyeliner and eyeshadow
The recommended maximum dosage is 2-5%

Moisturizer• Face WashFace Mask/Peel• Body Wash/Gel
Opacifier• Thickener• Co-emulsifier Emollient• Softener• Moisturizer• Cleanser
Function:
Emulsify formulations and increase their viscosity, which contributes a creamier texture• Lift and remove dirt• Soothe skin• Create an oily layer on the skin’s surface, which helps it retain water• Hydrate and soften the skin to reduce irritation, cracking, and peeling

Recommended maximum dosages are:
Body Lotion: 1.5-2.5%
Face Cream: 1.5-2.5%
Sunscreen: 1.5-2.5%
Ointments: 2-5%



.

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed