Ginger Extract Powder Gingerol 5%
- Low stock - 4 items left
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Ginger on the skin can increase the skin's radiance and decrease inflammation that may contribute to conditions such as psoriasis and acne. Ginger contains an antioxidant known as gingerol, inhibiting harmful free radicals that cause skin damage and aging. Ginger's antioxidant, gingerol, not only fights skin-damaging free radicals but also promotes smoothness and evenness in skin tone.
INCI Nomenclature: Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
Appearance: Yellow Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-2%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Ginger has powerful antibacterial properties and can actively kill the bacteria on the skin's surface. When combined with honey, another natural antibacterial and anti-fungal ingredient, they prove to be a potent acne-fighting team. Combine ginger juice and honey together and apply the mixture to the skin. It has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition. It allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.