Palm Kernal or Palm Fruit Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Palm Fruit Oil is 37% monounsaturated fat, 50% saturated fat, and 9% polyunsaturated fat. Its reddish or golden color indicates the presence of carotenoids, which the body converts into vitamin A. Most importantly, palm fruit oil is high in tocotrienols, a form of vitamin E. Palm Fruit Oil has a fatty acid composition that is almost identical to coconut oil (see picture), is high in medium-chain fatty acids, and with a total saturated fat content of over 80%. The oil's a high level of saturated fatty acids, and organic palm kernel oil is solid at room temperature. It is a universal oil used primarily in the soaping, cosmetic, and food industries.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Fruit
Appearance: Clear when liquid, white when solid.
Aromatic Description: Organic Palm Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Consistency: Semi-solid at room temperature. Gentle heating is required.
Absorption: Very Slow Absorption Rate- Feels heavy, leaving an oily protective barrier on the skin.
Common Use: Palm Fruit Oil is used for preventing vitamin A deficiency, cancer, brain disease, and aging; and for treating malaria, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and cyanide poisoning. It is used for weight loss and to increase the body's metabolism.