Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Powder (3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid ) Usp Non Gmo
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or ethyl-L-ascorbic acid, is a potent form of the skin-brightening powerhouse, vitamin C. It is also one of the most promising forms available to date. This vitamin C derivative becomes highly stable by modifying the ascorbic acid (L-ascorbic acid) chemical structure by adding an ethyl group bound to the third carbon. As a result, Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid is absorbed faster and better by the skin! Its efficacy is directly related to its rapid absorption, giving you great results, making it the ideal choice for those seeking the finest antioxidant and collagen production. Its lightening properties help treat hyperpigmentation and sun damage, offering protection and a luxurious feel.
INCI Name: 3-0 Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Appearance: Off-white crystalline powder.
Aromatic Description: Characteristic.
Solubility: Water soluble.
Suggested Usage Rate: 1-20%
Common Uses: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is highly versatile and easily incorporated into various cosmetic formulations. Ethyl ascorbic acid has no adverse effects on the skin; however, a patch test is recommended for sensitive skin types. Add at the suggested usage rate with your current skincare products or create your own. Once absorbed deep into the skin layers, the molecule loses its modification allowing over 80% of the pure L-ascorbic acid to be metabolized.