Dragon Fruit Botanical Extract Powder • Antioxidant • Supports Skin and Hair • Anti-Aging
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Dragon Fruit, also known as Pitahaya or Strawberry Pear, is a revered superfruit with diverse cosmetic benefits, including antioxidant properties. It is a low calorie tropical fruit known for its vibrant red skin and sweet, seed-speckled pulp and contains nutrients, prebiotic fibers, and other healthy substances.
Dragon Fruit Botanical Extract Powder is employed in many cosmetics to help activate skin radiance, minimize wrinkles, and provide moisture and relief.
It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, providing protection from environmental stressors and fighting the visible signs of skin aging. It helps restore elasticity and softness, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and keeping skin healthy.
Dragon Fruit Botanical Extract Powder offers an abundance of Vitamins B and C. These essential skin and hair nutrients can help rehydrate and regenerate dry skin, while being an excellent addition to anti-aging creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, hair care, and facial masks.
Benefits of Dragon Fruit Botanical Extract may include:
• Contributes and promotes healthy skin and hair
• Minimizes wrinkles
• Restores elasticity
• Rehydrating and moisturizing
• Increases radiance
INCI Nomenclature: Hylocereus undatus
Appearance: Purple Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-2%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.