Cranberry Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Cranberries are antioxidant-rich and loaded with polyphenols. The topical use of cranberries enables the antioxidants found within them to help combat free radicals and slow the appearance of the effects of premature aging, the formation of fine lines and wrinkles, and the breakdown of collagen. Cranberries also contain natural acids that help prevent the clogging of pores.
INCI Nomenclature: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Appearance: Purple red to black purple colored powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Usage rate: 1-5% range or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Common Uses: Cranberry Botanical Extract Powder is a rich source of antioxidants, which promotes the growth of new cells. It helps in eliminating the free radicals from your skin, making it healthy. Using cranberry-infused beauty products can also reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Botanical Extracts are generally water-soluble powders or liquids that can be used in cosmetics, with the exception of a few oil-soluble or partially water-soluble powders. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like Masks, Moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and Scrubs.
Note: 25kg Special orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.